Wednesday, November 23, 2011

10 Day You Challenge - 10 Secrets

Came across this on a forum and thought, "Why not?" My "What I Wore" posts are MIA this week since I'm working from home which = pjs all day :) And tomorrow I will be in the stretchiest pants I can find in my closet, lol.


10 secrets (what a way to start):
1. I hate talking on the phone. Always have. The whole waiting for someone to answer and then recognize who is calling and possibly pretending to even want to talk to you, lol. It gives me anxiety! I thank goodness for texting and wish it was popular when "talking" to boys on the phone was the cool thing to do. It would have saved me from a lot of sweating, dialing, hanging up, sweating some more.


2. Sometimes I wish Serg & I could just sell our house and move. I would love to try to live somewhere different like Texas or Georgia. Basically a state where the cost of living would allow us to have a giant house for the price we bought our tiny one in NJ. 


3. I miss my sister EVERY DAY. This may not be a secret to those who know me in real life, lol. She moved to California in January and it's been a hard adjustment for me. We're only 3 years apart and very close. I think she's the only person who actually gets me and who I can tell anything to. (augh, I'm tearing up!) My sister is the one person who HAS to be my friend no matter what ;)


4. Sometimes I judge parenting even though I'm not a parent. I know, I know, not cool. But I can't help thinking that buying your 7 year old Call of Duty MW3 is a bad call. Or that letting your 4 year old kick you in the shins because you won't buy Doritos is ok. I guess we'll see how it goes when I have my own kid.


5. IF I have my own kid. Lately I've been thinking that I could be VERY happy without producing my own spawn. I love my selfish lifestyle of buying shoes when I want them, traveling wherever my heart desires, ordering takeout when I don't feel like making dinner, and skipping laundry when I'm too tired. Kids cause wayyyy too much change. And I don't know if I'm up for it. Apparently it's too late for that conversation since I married a man who wants children. I thought Fifi our dog was a compromise, lol, jk!


6. I kinda judge people who don't have a passport. You need one to leave the country. You're gonna tell me you've never even been to Canada?! You can drive there from NJ! It does not help that I have two passports. I'm a snob.


7. I don't leave the house without mascara. I look instantly better with one coat. I swear.


8. I like crappy reality television. Housewives, Jersey Shore, Millionaire Matchmaker, Jerseylicious, Bridezillas, Tough Love, you name it, I probably watch it. I grew up in a home where TV was very regulated. PBS was the preferred channel. Even when I lived with my parents in my early 20s, I would hear, "Omg, turn that crap off!". So now that I live in my own home, it's pretty much ALL I watch. I'm rotting my brains as an adult.


9. I have an unhealthy addiction to blazers. My work wardrobe changed drastically when I started this job with the publisher and I had to wear suits. Being petite makes buying blazers and jackets difficult because although I have smaller shoulders & arms, I'm kinda busty. And they're expensive! So every time I come across a blazer that fits me & is under $40, I buy it. I have about 14 in my closet right now, lol.


10. I wish I could go back to college. Yes, I mean do the whole 4 years all over again. Not because I think I could do better... I would party harder, lol. Not that I didn't party hard the first time around but I did worry a lot about grades & doing well too. Oh, and I would major in something fun that would help me get a fun job. And party harder! And study abroad somewhere that is NOT icky, stupid Portugal. And be more involved in my sorority. Did I mention party harder? ;)

No comments:

Post a Comment